The duty to disclose
[…] The law identifies specific professionals whose jobs put them in a position of trust and gives them a legal, affirmative duty to report suspected abuse to the proper authorities.
This is an important distinction. While any citizen has a moral and ethical obligation to report suspected abuse, a "mandatory reporter" has a legal one. They do not have the option to stay silent.
Their training and professional status give them a heightened responsibility to see the signs of abuse and act on them without hesitation.
The Core of the Law: Kentucky Revised Statutes § 209.030
The foundation of this legal duty in Kentucky is found in a specific state law. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 209.030 states that any person who has "reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report" it to the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.
The law does not require certainty. A reporter does not need definitive proof that abuse occurred. They only need a "reasonable cause to suspect" it.